GEO | ENG

საქართველოს სპორტული ნარდის ფედერაცია

GEORGIAN SPORT BACKGAMMON FEDERATION

7th International Merit Open, Kyrenia, Cyprus
5 - 10 November The 7th Merit open International Championships in Cyprus.

Soso Menbendishvili took the 4th place, Levan Kareli took the 8th place.

Marina Pirveli is the third among the women.

Both Georgian teams advanced to the final of the University Backgammon Team Championship. Accordingly, the teams of Bakar Matiikashvili / Karen Sarkisian and Ioseb Menabdishvili / Eduard Nazaryan won gold and silver medals.

SPEEDGAMMON: (256): 3th place Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia).

Roman Gvenetadze was a finalist for the VanPoint draw.


WBF - 7th INTERNATIONAL MERIT OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP (preliminary results)
November 5-10, 2019; Kyrenia, North Cyprus

MASTER FLIGHT (338): 1-Harald Johanni (Germany), 2-Steen Grønbech (Denmark), 3-Shahab Ghodsi (Iran), 4/5-Iosebi Menabdishvili (Georgia) / Johan Moazed (Sweden), 6/8-Kemal Okal (Turkey) / Eli Roymi (Israel) / Levan Kareli (Georgia), 9/12-Philip Kazemieh (Germany) / Mats Karlsson (Sweden) / Eric McAlpine (England) / Albert Steg (USA), 13/20-Almir Vajzovic (Switzerland) / Sergey Chertkov (Russia) / Minh Nguyen (France) / Levon Vardapetyan (Armenia) / Mehmet Ali Akpolat (Turkey) / Zafer Tas (Turkey) / Heribert Lindner Germany) / Tommy Kean (Denmark); 1LC-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 2LC-Marcel Büker (Germany), 3LC/4LC-Nicholas Check (England) / Kamran Shirazi (Iran/France); Ladies Prize – Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA).

INTERMEDIATE (181): 1-Per "Pelle" Stenberg (Sweden), 2-Inja Myhr (Denmark), 3-Payam Pashaeifar (Iran) 4-Zhina Bergström (Sweden), 5-Hakan Rüstem (North Cyprus), 6-Yasar Ozdemir (Turkey), 7-Andrea Chen (China/Italy), 8-Tina Weile (Denmark), 9/12-Gheorghe Slabu (Romania) / Mohamad Amir Naderighaleh (Iran) / Heidi Munk Andersen (Denmark) / Ann Maibritt Ehlers (Denmark); 1LC-Marc Werner (Germany), 2LC-Rosen Stoyanov (Bulgaria), 3LC/4LC-Walter Busato (Italy/Germany) / Bora Yurdun (Belarus/Turkey); Ladies Prize – Inja Myhr (Denmark).

"ION RESSU MEMORIAL" DOUBLES (134 teams): 1-Stephan Hartmann (Germany) & Heribert Lindner (Germany), 2-Gili Davidovitz (Israel) & Joel Schiff (Israel), 3/4-Thomas Myhr (Denmark) & Klaus Switon (Denmark) / Ann Maibritt Ehlers (Denmark) / Thomas Jespersen (Denmark).

UNIVERSITY OF GAMMON TEAM MATCH (8 teams): 1-Bakar Matikashvili & Karen Sarkisyan (Georgia), 2-Iosebi Menardishvilli & Edward Nazaryan (Georgia).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (48): 1-Ayla Karmen Acun (Turkey), 2-Karina Langhoff de Thurah (Denmark), 3/4-Elle Waagstroem (Sweden) / Marina Pirueli (Georgia).

WARM-UP 869BG (321): 1-Frank Talbot (USA), 2-David Brown (England), 3/4-Michael Flesch (England) / Emin Sendil (Turkey).

SPEEDGAMMON: (256): 1-Armen Tsaturyan (Armenia), 2-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 3/4-Ary Nogueira (Brazil) / Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia).

ONE-POINT MATCH (128): 1-Tommy Larsen (Denmark), 2-Romani Gvenetadze (Georgia), 3/4-Tim Line (England) / Klaus Switon (Denmark).


full results